![]() |
Tolu Balsam |
||||
| Botanical name: Myroxylon balsamum var. balsamum Syn. Myrospermum toluiferum Synonyms: Balsam, Balsam of Tolu, Balsam of Peru, Estoraque Balm Family: Fabaceae, Pea family Where to find this herb: South America Part(s) used: resin Special constituents: Balsam contains 50% to 64% volatile oil and 20% to 28% resin. The volatile oil contains cinnamic acid, benzoic acid, vanillin, benzyl benzoate and benzyl cinnamate, as well as various other substances in small amounts Correspondance: none found Uses: ingredient in incense, emollient (soothes membranes), cough suppressant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, stimulant |
|
||||
| Description: Tolu Balsam is the resin obtained from a tall tree native to South America. It is very similar to Peru Balsam, and the two are often confused. Balsam of Peru (Myroxylon pereirae) is native to Central America farther north. Balsam of Peru was named such because it was originally assembled and shipped to Europe from the ports of Callao and Lima, Peru, but the species is not indigenous to Peru. Today, El Salvador is the main exporter of balsam of Peru (exporting approximately 50 metric tons annually), and Colombia and Venezuela are the main producers of balsam of Tolu. The resin is tapped from the trees similar to how rubber is obtained. The trees need to be at least 20 years old before they can be tapped. One tree produces about 3 kg of resin annually. From the resin the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation. The essential oil is very thick and crystallizes easily. Tolu Balsam has a variety of uses including the treatment of eczema, cracked nipples and lips, cuts, bedsores, scabies and rashes. Also to treat head lice. It has stimulant and expectorant properties and is used as the basis of cough mixtures. It is also used as a fixative in cosmetics and perfumes. It is an ingredient of Friar's Balsam. Both Tolu Balsam and Peru Balsam have been documented to have antiseptic, antiparasitic, and antibacterial properties as well as to promote the growth of epithelial (tissue) cells. The plants have been reported to inhibit Mycobacterium tuberculosis as well as the common ulcer-causing bacteria, H. pylori in test-tube studies. Tolu Balsam can cause skin irritation and other allergic reactions including coughing. The scent is a base note. It is a rich, warm scent similar to Benzoin. It has elements of vanilla and cinnamon. Tolu Balsam is highly regarded as a great fixative that binds other more volatile aromas and allows them to last longer. Blends well with: Spices, floral and oriental bases, Petitgrain, Ylang Ylang, Patchouli, and Rose. Tolu Balsam has a history of being an important ingredient in anointing oils of the Christian faith. Apart from that, I find little information on its magical or religious use. |
|||||
|
|
|||||