![]() |
Frankincense |
||||
| Botanical name: Boswellia serrata (India), Boswellia carterii (North Africa) Synonyms: Olibanum Familie: Burseraceae, Torchwood family Origin: North Africa, Middle East, India Part(s) used: Resin Special constituents: Essential oil (up to 16%) containing boswellic acids Correspondance: 6,19,30,31 (Crowley); Sun/Fire (Cunningham); Sun (Beyerl) Uses: incense |
![]()
![]() |
||||
| Description: The Frankincense "tears", that is, the resin clumps from the Frankincense bush, has been used as an incense by several cultures, maybe by all cultures who had access to it. The Persians used it; the Greeks used it; the Jews used it; the Christians too. The synonym, Olibanum, is not much used anymore, but you often see it in older books. Frankincense has a calming effect on the lungs, the breathing becomes deeper and slower. Frankincense has been shown to have a good effect on asthma patients, as well as on other respiratory problems such as bronchitis. Frankincense is also used in the perfume- and cosmetics industry; earlier only for its smell, but now also because one of the constituents, Boswellin, has anti-wrinkle properties. L'Oreal has put a series of products on the market containing "Boswellox", which is boswellin combined with manganese. Frankincense is also antiinflammatory; several scientific studies have confirmed this. Maybe it has also anti-tumor properties. Most people associate the scent of Frankincense with churches and religion. There is something pure and exalted to it, something cleansing and stimulating. A few scientific articles: Biofactors 2000;13(1-4):225-30 Eur J Med Res 1998 Nov 17;3(11):511-4 |
|||||
|
|
|||||