![]() |
Marigold |
||||
| Botanical name: Calendula officinalis Family: Aster family, Asteraceae Where to find this herb: Originally from Southern Europe, this plant can easily be grown outdoors in the Northern regions as well. Part(s) used: Flowers Special constituents: Flavonoids, carotenoids Correspondance: 19,30 (Culpeper) Uses: Garden plant, for cosmetics |
![]()
|
||||
| Description: Marigold brings sun into your life. Harvest her flowers, leave them to soak in a base oil (such as olive oil) for a week or two. This oil is good to mix in creams, and has a good effect on a range of skin problems including eczema, dry skin, and wrinkles. Tincture of Marigold is also useful for many purposes. A marigold tincture made with a higher percentage of alcohol helps to bring out the antifungal and antiseptic constituents of the plant. It is used for candida overgrowth in the gut, and externally on fungal skin infections. You can also make tea of the flowers: 1-2 teaspoons of dried flowers pr. cup. Useful for stomach inflammations. Simply looking at the flowers should strengthen your eyes! It will certainly lift your mood. If a young girl steps on the petals of Marigold, she will understand the language of the birds (Cunningham). |
|||||
|
|
|||||